1. Introduction

Welcome to Pension Advice London (“we,” “our,” “us”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how we collect, use, and protect your personal data when you visit our website pensionadvicelondon.com or use our services. Pension Advice London is owned and operated by NorthStar Marketing Support Limited (┬áSC387340).

2. Data We Collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Personal Identification Information: Name, email address, phone number, etc.
  • Technical Data: IP address, browser type, operating system, etc.
  • Usage Data: Information about how you use our website, products, and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

3. How We Collect Your Data

You provide data directly to us when you:

  • Fill in forms on our website
  • Contact us via phone, email, or otherwise
  • Participate in our surveys or promotions

We also collect data automatically through:

  • Cookies and similar tracking technologies
  • Analytics tools

4. How We Use Your Data

We use your data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and manage our services
  • To personalize your experience
  • To communicate with you, including sending marketing communications (where we have the necessary permissions)
  • To improve our website and services
  • To comply with legal obligations

5. Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

We process your data based on the following legal grounds:

  • Consent: You have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Contract: Processing your data is necessary for a contract we have with you.
  • Legal Obligation: Processing your data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Legitimate Interests: Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

6. Data Sharing

We do not share your personal data with third parties except in the following cases:

  • With your consent
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • With service providers acting on our behalf under confidentiality agreements
  • In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business

7. Sharing Data With Advisers

We will share your contact information with our trained, qualified advisers as part of your pension enquiry. The pension adviser will work for a regulated advice firm.

Pension Advice London does not offer any financial advice. All advice is provided by a regulated adviser within another organisation (Pivotal Financial Planning, a trading style of The ER Network Ltd).

8. Data Security

We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered, or disclosed.

9. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

10. Your Data Protection Rights

Under the UK GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access: You have the right to request copies of your personal data.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request correction of any inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data.
  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request the restriction of your personal data processing.
  • Right to object to processing: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to request the transfer of your data to another organization.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [contact information].

11. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new policy on our website. Please review this policy periodically for any changes.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

Pension Advice London
contact@pensionadvicelondon.com
0800 193 8767

13. Complaints

If you have any complaints or feedback on our service, please send an email to contact@pensionadvicelondon.com with the subject “Complaint or Feedback” and we will respond to your enquiry within 14 days and subsequently make a final decision within 30 days.